Home › AI Consulting Toronto › Cost guide

How much does AI consulting cost for a small business in Canada?

By Mujtaba Jiwani, BlueprintBeam Inc · Updated October 24, 2026 · 7 minute read

The short answer: for an owner-run business in Canada, AI consulting in 2026 usually costs:

The number that matters more is what the work saves you. A $3,000 project that saves $2,000 a month is cheap. A $30,000 project that saves nothing is not.

Prices for AI consulting are all over the place, and most of what you find online is published by firms selling it, us included. So below we've pulled the figures from a public Canadian rate card, flagged where sources disagree, and shown how to check whether a quote is worth paying. All prices are in Canadian dollars and before HST.

Hourly rates for AI consultants in Canada

An April 2026 Canadian rate card published by a Toronto consultancy breaks hourly rates down by who you hire:

Who you hireTypical rate (CAD)
Junior ML or AI engineer, contract$80 to $140 an hour
Mid-level practitioner$140 to $220 an hour
Senior boutique consultant$200 to $350 an hour
Partner at a larger agency$300 to $500 an hour
Big Four partner$600 to $1,200 an hour

Most small businesses never see these numbers directly. Firms that work with owner-run businesses tend to quote a fixed price per project, because an owner wants to know the total before saying yes.

What typical AI projects cost

The same rate card lists fixed-price ranges by project type. These are the ones a small business is most likely to need:

ProjectTypical price (CAD)Typical timeline
AI audit or discovery$1,500 to $5,0003 to 5 days
First automation (one workflow)$2,500 to $7,5001 to 2 weeks
Custom GPT or internal assistant$3,500 to $10,0001 to 3 weeks
Chatbot or AI receptionist build$4,000 to $18,0002 to 4 weeks
Replacing a paid software tool$10,000 to $35,0003 to 6 weeks
Custom AI agent$15,000 to $100,0003 to 8 weeks

Other guides published in 2026 put most small business projects in a similar $5,000 to $30,000 band. If a first project for a business your size is quoted well above that, ask what is driving it.

Monthly retainers

Once something is live, someone has to keep it working. Retainers on the Canadian rate card run from about $2,000 a month (a few hours of support and a monthly check-in) to $5,000 to $10,000 a month for a fractional AI lead who manages several systems. You need this most for anything customer facing, like a phone agent or a booking assistant, because connected tools change and answers need tuning.

Costs that are not on the quote

How to tell if it pays for itself

Do the math before you sign anything. Take the hours the work will save each month and multiply by what those hours are worth.

Example: a trades business owner spends 6 hours a week chasing quotes and returning missed calls. At $75 an hour, that's about $1,950 a month. If an automation takes most of that off their plate for a few hundred dollars a month plus a one-time setup, it pays for itself in the first quarter. If the same work would cost $4,000 a month, it does not.

A good consultant will do this math with you, using your own numbers, before quoting.

Ways to pay less

  1. Start with one workflow. Fix the most expensive bottleneck first, prove it works, then add the next.
  2. Build on the tools you already pay for. Your calendar, email, accounting and CRM can usually do more than you use them for.
  3. Check Ontario funding. The Ontario Centre of Innovation's Digital Modernization and Adoption Plan reimburses up to 50% of eligible costs, to a maximum of $15,000, for a digital adoption plan. You must work with a consultant on its roster, and funding is first come, first served. The federal Canada Digital Adoption Program no longer takes new applications.
  4. Get the scope in writing. Fixed price, what's included, who owns what, and what happens if you cancel.

Red flags in an AI consulting quote

How BlueprintBeam Inc prices

We don't sell fixed packages. Every engagement starts with the Blueprint Audit, from $999. We map how your business runs and add up what each bottleneck costs you in a week, a month and a year. The audit is credited in full if you build with us within 90 days, and it's free if we can't find at least 5 hours a week to give back.

After that you get a custom quote: a one-time setup plus a monthly plan, sized to what the audit shows we can save you. It's month to month, and you keep everything we build because it lives in your own accounts. We're based in Toronto and work with owner-run businesses across Canada and the US.

How our AI consulting works → · What an AI receptionist costs in Canada →

Frequently asked questions

How much does an AI consultant charge per hour in Canada?

An April 2026 Canadian rate card puts senior boutique consultants at about $200 to $350 an hour, mid-level practitioners at $140 to $220, and Big Four partners at $600 to $1,200. Many small business engagements are quoted as a fixed price instead of hourly.

What does an AI audit or discovery cost?

Fixed-price AI audits for small businesses usually run about $1,500 to $5,000 and take a few days to a couple of weeks. At BlueprintBeam Inc the Blueprint Audit starts at $999 and is credited in full toward a build started within 90 days.

Is there government funding for AI consulting in Ontario?

Possibly. The Ontario Centre of Innovation's Digital Modernization and Adoption Plan reimburses up to 50% of eligible costs, to a maximum of $15,000, for a digital adoption plan made with a consultant on its roster. Funding is limited and first come, first served, so check current intake. The federal Canada Digital Adoption Program is closed to new applications.

Do I need a monthly retainer?

Not always. If you only need one workflow built and you can maintain it, a one-time project can be enough. Anything customer facing, like an AI receptionist, usually needs someone watching it, updating it and fixing it when a connected tool changes, which is what a monthly plan pays for.

How do I know if AI consulting is worth the cost?

Add up the hours the work will save each month and multiply by what those hours are worth to you, then compare that to the monthly cost. If the project cannot show savings at least a few times larger than what you pay, start smaller or skip it.

Sources

Want a number before you spend anything?

Tell us where your week goes. On a free 30 minute call we'll show you which bottlenecks look most expensive and whether an audit is worth it for you.

Book a 30 minute call →